NLS Recruitment

Privacy Policy

NLS RECRUITMENT LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 31st July 2019

 

This privacy notice explains how NLS Recruitment LTD will collect and process your personal data if you are a customer, supplier, use our website or apply for a job to work at Recruitment LTD.

We comply with the latest data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please note that we may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time and will post any changes here.

 

About us

 

NLS Recruitment LTD provide recruitment management services to other businesses. In providing these services we process personal data and in doing so, we act as a data controller.

 

Who to contact regarding your personal data

 

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights. Our Data Protection Manager looks after data protection and would be happy to answer any of your questions about this privacy notice and how NLS Recruitment LTD uses your data.

Contact our Data Protection Manager via our contact form below. Or by writing to Recruitment LTD at, NLS Recruitment LTD, Suite 8, Cargo Fleet Offices, Middlesbrough Road, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, United Kingdom, TS6 6XJ.

 

How we collect and process personal data

 

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted to do so. The most common uses are where we need to perform a contract between us, where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, or we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We collect the minimal personal data necessary for the provision of the products, services, and communications listed below. We endeavor to keep this information accurate and up to date, only use it for the purpose for which it was provided and not keep it longer than is necessary.

There are six main ways we may process the personal data you provide:

To administer your account as a customer (Necessary to perform a contract between us to supply you with products and services)

In order to provide our service effectively your personal data will be used for the following purposes:.

To inform you by email of service information about NLS Recruitment LTD. For example, notification of new services we may provide.

By law, for tax purposes, we must keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers. This includes contact, identity, financial and transaction data.

To send you marketing communications as a customer or prospective customer (Necessary for our legitimate interests to be able to strengthen our business and continue to offer great facility management services).

We classify you as a customer if you use the website or have purchased a product. We classify you as a prospective customer if you have visited the website not yet taken advantage of a free enquiry or registered your interest in our provision of future service.

We send all our customer and prospective customers the following marketing communications:

News and information on NLS Recruitment LTD.

Promotions and the latest related product offer.

Promotion of products and services through Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter advertising.

We would like our customer and prospective customers to enjoy these communications, so it is important to note that you can opt-out at any time by:

Clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any marketing communications email.

Contact us by email using our contact form at the bottom of this page.

We market to you whilst we have meaningful contact with you, this includes written and verbal communication, and where you click through from our marketing communications. If you are a prospective customer and there has been no meaningful contact for two years, we will securely delete your information.

So that you can make an enquiry by phone, email or through our website (Necessary for our legitimate interests to be able to respond to your enquiry).

So that you can use our websites.  (Necessary for our legitimate interests to provide a great website experience. Note that you can control and opt-out of certain cookies)

This applies to all users of our website – the general public, customers, prospective customers, suppliers and applicants wanting to work at NLS Recruitment LTD. We only ask for and collect the information we genuinely need, which is necessary to be able to provide a great website experience.

 

Cookies and IP addresses

 

We use cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit. We do this to make our website work more efficiently and to promote our news, products and services on social media.

NLS Facilities Management Limited uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses (a number assigned to each of your devices connected to the internet by your broadband provider) of visitors to our websites.

NLS Recruitment LTD will process your personal data if you make an application to work with us. We only ask for and collect the information we genuinely need, which is necessary to be able to recruit the best people to join our team.

We keep all application data for 6 months and then it is destroyed unless you give consent to be added to our talent pool for future roles or you are successful and hired to work with us.

 

 If you are a supplier

 

(Necessary to perform a contract between us)

We process your personal data to ensure that contractual arrangements between us are properly managed. This ensures that the relationship runs smoothly, and we comply with legal requirements.

By law, for tax purposes, we must keep basic information about our suppliers for six years after they cease being suppliers. This includes contact, identity, financial and transaction data.

 

Sensitive Data

 

We may collect some sensitive data from you if you apply for a job at NLS Recruitment LTD, this can include details of medical conditions and disabilities if disclosed voluntarily.

For some vacancies, we may also do a financial background check or seek details of any commission or alleged commission of any offense. We will always ask for your explicit consent to do this.

We may also collect sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin information to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting. We will require your specific consent to do this and any reporting will be anonymised.

 

Disclosure of personal data to 3rd parties

 

Other than to our own service providers, NLS Recruitment LTD will not pass on your personal data to any other third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so or where there is an immediate danger to your health.

We may pass on your personal data to service providers contracted to NLS Recruitment LTD in the course of dealing with you. They act as a data processor on our behalf and are obliged under contract to keep your details securely, and only use them to fulfil the services they provide on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they dispose of the information in line with NLS Recruitment LTD procedures.

NLS Recruitment LTD buys or sells any business or assets we may disclose your Information to the seller or buyer of such business or assets.

 

International Transfer

 

We do use data processors that provide our email provision and website development that reside outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This means that the processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.

Our data processors are either EU-US Privacy Shield certified, or we have model contract clauses in place that require them to provide similar protection to personal data as it has in Europe under GDPR.

 

Data Security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

There are also procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and we will notify you and the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you the data subject, have the following rights:

The right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can do that by contacting our Data Protection Manager by email using the contact form at the bottom of the page, or by writing to NLS Recruitment LTD, Suite 8, Cargo Fleet Offices, Middlesbrough Road, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, United Kingdom, TS6 6XJ.

 

If we do hold information about you, we will:

 

Give you a description of it

Tell you why we are holding it

Tell you who it could be disclosed to

Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Please note that you will need to provide proof of identity – passport, driving license or birth certificate.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to the restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

The right of portability – you may have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to judicial review: if NLS Recruitment LTD refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

 

Complaints

We take the processing of your personal data very seriously and are here to help with any concerns you may have. Please do contact our Data Protection Manager by email using the contact form at the bottom of the page or by writing to NLS Recruitment LTD, Suite 8, Cargo Fleet Offices, Middlesbrough Road, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, United Kingdom, TS6 6XJ.

If you are still not happy with how your personal data is being processed by NLS Recruitment LTD or how your complaint has been handled, you also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

 

Cookie Notice

 

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

 

How do I change my cookie settings?

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you use the Chrome browser and wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Contact us for more information

 

If you have any questions about how our website uses cookies, please click the envelope message icon in the bottom right of this page and one of our team will get back to you.

Where to find us

NLS Recruitment LTD, Suite 8, Cargo Fleet Offices, Middlesbrough Road, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, United Kingdom, TS6 6XJ.

 

Office

Suite 8, Cargo Fleet Offices

Middlesbrough Road

Middlesbrough

TS6 6XH

Contact Us

  • info@nlsrecruitment.com
    01642 065555